Called by the Spirit
At French River Lutheran Church, every member is assigned to a Service Team, and each month a different Service Team is in charge of a few basic tasks: lawn mowing or snow shoveling - depending on the season - and providing Coffee Fellowship after the worship service on Sunday.


     French River Lutheran Church   
                                                                                                                                                                         
Called by the Spirit                  July 2019
 

Date Coffee Fellowship Ushers Lector Acolyte       Worship Asst. *Communion Asst. & Counter Special Music
7 Kay Libby Kevin Stroom &
Judee Sundstrom
Rolf Carlson Sam H   Wayne Dahlberg & *Peggy Carlson Pr. Lyle Northey
14 Kim Burke Phil & Babs Strom Rod Garver Thomas   Jim Dahlberg & *Denise Carlson  
21 Kathy Pierson &
Heather Mindestrom
Wayne & Peggy Dahlberg Kevin Stroom Lydia   Kevin Stroom & *Joan Kuettel FRLC Women
28 Peggy Carlson Bob & Barb Jackson Carol Surine Liz   John McDonald & *Clark Peterson  
 
 Called by the Spirit                  August 2019
 
Date Coffee Fellowship Ushers Lector Acolyte       Worship Asst. *Communion Asst. & Counter Special Music
4 Loren & Patti Slette Brita & Courtney Aug Skipper Sironen  Thomas S   *Denise Carlson & Kathy Pierson Janice & Lance Peterson
11 Jon & Beth Luikart Dick & Marilyn Storey Phil Strom Lydia D   *Wayne Dahlberg & Jim Dahlberg  
18 Shiela Leppala & Family Phil & Babs Strom Rex Hein Liz A   *Ken Peterson & Clark Peterson Lawrence Burkhart & Leslie Black
25 Loren & Patti Slette Bob & Barb Jackson Elda Hein Sam H   *Kevin Stroom & Joan Kuettel S Baker & D Rogers
 
 
                        
  Contact the office at 525-5659 or frlc5310@gmail.com with schedule changes.  Thank you.
Service Team Captain Month   Volunteer Contacts Staff
Bethlehem Loren & Patti Slette      
525-2914
Aug. ‘19 Council:   President- Kevin Stroom      218-821-2642
          Vice-President- Ken Peterson                     
               Secretary- Peggy  Carlson                
Pastor Pr. Mark Peters
651-247-9155
Canaan Mary Ann Sironen        
 525-2010
Jan. ‘19 & Dec. '19 & Nov. '20 Bell Choir Director Elda Hein
Damascus Carol Surine                     525-4426 March ‘19 Choir Director Paul Peterson
Emmaus Joan Kuettel                    391-7680 Oct. ‘19 Prayer Chain:  Babs Strom                         525-6200
                         Carolyn Marino                  525-6431
Custodian Fred Poe
Galilee Cheryl Moe                     525-5011
Bonnie Smrstick              525-2683
May ‘19 Financial Secretary Denise Endicott
Hebron Lynne Compton              525-1226              Sept. ’19 Organists David Fiebiger,
Mary Ann Sironen
Jericho Sue Baker                         525-4706 April ‘19 Sickness & Sympathy:  Carol Surine         525-4426 Parish Nurse  
Jerusalem Barbara McNickol           525-5417 June ‘19 Sunday School Coordinator:
                        
Secretary  
Jordan Kay Libby                          390-3281 July ‘19 Treasurer
Bookkeeper
Barb Jackson
Shelly Peterson
Nazareth Carolyn Marino              525-6431 Nov. ’19   WELCA:  Carolyn Marino 525-6431;
                    Babs Strom 525-6200
Samaria Elda Hein                          525-9560 Feb. '19 Altar Guild:     Lynne Compton                 525-1226                      
  Lector:                    Carol Surine                 525-4426
Usher:                     Phil Strom                    525-6200