Called by the Spirit
At French River Lutheran Church, every member is assigned to a Service Team, and each month a different Service Team is in charge of a few basic tasks: lawn mowing or snow shoveling - depending on the season - and providing Coffee Fellowship after the worship service on Sunday.

 


March 2019
Date Coffee Fellowship Grounds Ushers Lector Acolyte      Min. Asst. *Communion Asst. & Counter Nursery
 
3 Carol Pearson,
 Earle & Carol Surine
 
 
Damascus
Team
 
Baker Family Phil Strom Mya P-J   *Peggy Carlson &
Amy Bergerson
 
6 Ash Wednesday (none served) Doug & Lynne Compton Steve Baker Ali B Elda    
10 John & Deb McDonald,
Earle & Carol Surine
 S Dahlberg, P Dahlberg, C Marino Liz A &
 Lydia D
Thomas S   *Wayne Dahlberg &
 Ken Peterson
 
17 Paul & Darlene Peterson Rex & Elda Hein Kim Adams Liz A   .    *Denise Carlson &
Peggy Carlson
 
24 Story Families Loren & Patti Slette Beth Luikart Lydia D   *Clark Peterson & Jim Dahlberg  
31 Rod & Sue Garver Kevin Stroom & Judee Sundstrom Rod Garver Sam H   *John McDonald & Joan Kuettel  

Altar Guild:  March 3rd-Gail.  10th-Heather.  17th-Brita & Lynne.  24th-Kay.  31st-Judee.

Prayer Chain:  Babs Strom, 525-6200.

Service Team: Damascus; captain Carol Surine, 525-4426.

Called by the Spirit                         April 2018  
Date Coffee Fellowship Grounds Ushers Lector Acolyte      Min. Asst. *Communion Asst. & Counter
7 Berntson & Peterson K.Peterson Aug Family Skipper Sironen Johann S   *Ken Peterson & Kevin Stroom
14 Carlson & Baker S.Baker Dick & Marilyn Story Tracey Anderson Meagan B   *Clark Peterson & Michelle Libby
18 Maundy Thursday – none served  
 
Jericho
Team
Effort
         
19 Good Friday – none served          
21 7AM Pancake Breakfast fundraiser between services  Clark & Leslie Peterson Babs Strom     *Amy Bergerson &
Denise Carlson
21  11AM prepared by fabulous chefs & served by FRLC Youth Todd Sironen &
Barb Williams
Haeli Pettis     *Peggy Carlson &
 Denise Carlson
28 Miller & Williams R.Williams Jim & Kathy Croyle Peggy Dahlberg Ali B   *Kathy Pierson & Jim Dahlberg
 

                        
  Contact the office at 525-5659 or frlc5310@gmail.com with schedule changes.  Thank you.
Service Team Captain Month   Volunteer Contacts Staff
Bethlehem Loren & Patti Slette      
525-2914
Aug. ‘19 Council:   President- Kevin Stroom      218-821-2642
          Vice-President- Ken Peterson                     
               Secretary- Peggy  Carlson                
Pastor Pr. Mark Peters
651-247-9155
Canaan Mary Ann Sironen        
 525-2010
Jan. ‘19 & Dec. '19 & Nov. '20 Bell Choir Director Elda Hein
Damascus Carol Surine                     525-4426 March ‘19 Choir Director Paul Peterson
Emmaus Joan Kuettel                    391-7680 Oct. ‘19 Prayer Chain:  Babs Strom                         525-6200
                         Carolyn Marino                  525-6431
Custodian Fred Poe
Galilee Cheryl Moe                     525-5011
Bonnie Smrstick              525-2683
May ‘19 Financial Secretary Denise Endicott
Hebron Lynne Compton              525-1226              Sept. ’19 Organists David Fiebiger,
Mary Ann Sironen
Jericho Sue Baker                         525-4706 April ‘19 Sickness & Sympathy:  Carol Surine         525-4426 Parish Nurse  
Jerusalem Barbara McNickol           525-5417 June ‘19 Sunday School Coordinator:
                        Angel Poe-Johnson             834-7123
Secretary Sue Baker
Jordan Kay Libby                          390-3281 July ‘19 Treasurer
Bookkeeper
Barb Jackson
Shelly Peterson
Nazareth Carolyn Marino              525-6431 Nov. ’19   WELCA:  Carolyn Marino 525-6431;
                    Babs Strom 525-6200
Samaria Elda Hein                          525-9560 Feb. '19 Altar Guild:     Lynne Compton                 525-1226
                          Leslie Peterson                 525-4089
  Lector:                    Carol Surine                 525-4426
Usher:                     Phil Strom                    525-6200